Latest Results

Winter League Overall Leaders

1st Les Greenwood and Ian Hargrave 55pts

2nd Dave Schofield and Steve Shaw 54pts

3rd Mr President and Kevin Griffiths 48pts

Saturday 19th January 2019 Course closed due to snow

Saturday 12th January 2019

Winter League Round 6

1st Matt Hayes and Stephen Holt 34pts

2nd Steve Handley and Mark Verrall 32pts cpo

3rd Dave Chappell and Dave Thornton 32pts

Saturday 5th January 2019

3 man team

1st Dave Thornton Mark Verrall and Geoff Williams 67pts

2nd Geoff Holt Ray Rodgers and Alan Turner 61pts 

Saturday29th December 2018

Roll Up Single Stableford

1st Ady Butler 30pts

2nd Bob Lord 28pts CPO

3rd Steve Leonard 28pts 

Winter League Leaders after 5 Rounds

1st Dave Schofield and Steve Shaw 54pts

2nd Les Greenwood and Ian Hargrave 49pts

3rd Mr Captain and Fizz Ahmed 37pts

Saturday 22nd December 2018

1st Arthur Sanderson and Steve Leonard 35pts

2nd Dave Schofield and Steve  Shaw 34pts

Saturday15th December 2018

Winter League Round 4

1st Dave Chappell and Dave Thornton 31 cpo

2nd Les Greenwood and Ian Hargrave 31 cpo

3rd Dave Schofield and Steve Shaw 31

Saturday 8th December 2018

3 Man Texas Scramble

1st Fizz Ahmed Ian Hargrave and Les Greenwood 49.8

2nd Ray Pemberton Kevin Griffiths and Bob Lord 50.3

Saturday 1st December 2018

Winter League Round 3

1st Andrew Harrison and Martin Harrison 32pts

2nd Fiz Ahmed and Dennis Davenport 31pts cpo

Saturday 24th November 2018

Winter League Round 2

1st David Foster and Barry Morrison 34pts

2nd Brett Appleyard and David Birtles 33pts

3rd Dave Schofield and Steve Shaw 32pts

Saturday 17th November 2018

Single Stableford 14 holes

1st David Foster 33pts

2nd Mike Smith 32pts

3rd Phil Sutcliffe 30pts cpo

Winter League Round One

1st Paul Johnson and Neil Makin 38pts

2nd Jit Thaker and Paul Westerman 37pts

3rd Les Greenwood and Ian Hargrave 36pts

Sunday 4th November 2018

Ladies 9 hole Turkey Shoot

1st Angela Jones 17pts

= 2nd Roz Foster and Sheila Wildman 16pts

Saturday 3rd November 2018

Better Ball Stableford

1st Terry Taylor and Paul Westerman 37pts

2nd Ray Pemberton and Kevin Griffiths 35pts

3rd Mick Wild and Geoff Williams 33pts cpo

Sunday 28th October 2018

9 hole Better Ball Open

1st Peter Jackson and Alan Turner 23pts

2nd Jason Bamford and Stephen Holt 22pts cpo

3rd David Foster and Arthur Sanderson 22pts cpo

NP on Two Ray Forder

NP on Four Matt Murray

NP on Eight Brent Greaves

Nearest in 2 on the Ninth Paul Highton

Saturday 27th October 2018

Turkey Shoot

1st Dave Wilkinson 39pts

2nd Fizz Ahmed 38pts

3rd Martin Harrison 37pts cpo

Sunday 21st October 2018

1st Gary Gardner 37pts cpo

2nd Mark Smyth 37pts

3rd Ray Forder 36pts

Saturday 20th October 2018

Closing Day Stableford

Division One

1st Phil Lowthian 40pts

2nd Guy Woodcock 39pts

3rd Barry Lowe 38pts cpo

Division Two

1st John Rothera 42pts cpo

2nd Dave Wilkinson 42pts

3rd Steve Webster 41pts

Division Three

1st Brian Yates 41pts

2nd Paul Westerman 39pts

3rd Terry Taylor 38pts

There were 20 Two’s !!!!

Wednesday October 17th 2018

Congratulations to Roy Gidley in winning the Fielding Cup. Roy beat Martin Baker at the first play off hole in a very tight match.

Sunday October 14th

Rearranged Stewards Cup 2nd Round

1st Geoff Williams 38pts

2nd Martin Harrison 36pts

3rd Ian Cropper 34pts

Saturday 13th October 2018
3 Man Team

1st Terry Taylor Paul Westerman and Brian Yates 76pts

2nd Paul Johnson Neil Makin and Dave Thornton 72pts cpo

3rd Mr Captain Tommy Rogers Gary Gardner and Paul Highton 72pts

There were 7 2’s paying £8 each   

Congratulations to Mark Hilditch and Steve Rennie for winning the Froden Pairs Competition beating Sam Greenwood and Will Kinder in the Final

Tuesday 9th October 2018
Seniors Turkey Shoot

1st Brian Yates 38pts cpo

2nd Phil Sutcliffe 38pts

3rd Alan Turner 37pts

Sunday 7th October
Stewards Cup 8th Round

1st Mark Verrall 40pts cpo

2nd Mark Smyth 40pts

3rd Ray Forder 39pts 

Saturday 6th October
Betterball Stableford

1st Mr Captain Tommy Rogers and Paul Highton 48pts

2nd Dave Foster and Arthur Sanderson 46pts

3rd Mark Verrall and Brian Yates 45pts

The Fielding and Froden competitions are down to the Finals

Martin Baker v Roy Gidley in the singles

Mark Hilditch and Steve Rennie v Sam Greenwood and Will Kinder in the doubles

Saturday 29th September 2018

Three Man Team

1st Jason Bamford Barry Morrison and John Rothera 84pts

2nd Ady Butler John Thompson and Steve Thompson 81pts

3rd Dave Schofield Nick McCarroll and Stephen Holt 77pts

Sunday 23rd September 2018

Stewards Cup 7th Round

1st Brent Greaves 42pts

2nd Gary Gardner 39pts

3rd Fred Good 34pts

Rabbits Trophy

1st Lady Captain Viv Bithell 69

Subsidiary Competition

1st Roz Foster 81

Saturday 22nd September 2018

Vice Captains Prize

1st Matt Powell 43pts

2nd Steve Handley 41pts

3rd Terry Taylor 40pts

Sunday 16th September 2018

Stewards Cup 6th Round

1st Gary Gardner 41pts

2nd Matt Hayes 37pts

3rd Steve Leonard 35pts

Saturday 15th September 2018

Crowther Rose Bowl

Division One

1st Steve Astin 63

2nd Phil Lowthian 67

3rd Don Powell 69

Division Two

1st Paul Johnson 68

2nd Johnny Powell 69 cpo 

3rd Adam Shepherd 69 cpo

Division Three

1st Damion Rushton 66 cpo

2nd Ion Greenwood 66

3rd JJ O’Connell 69 cpo

Sunday 9th September 2018

Open Day

1st Steve Handley and Barry Lowe 47pts

2nd Rob Gardner (Blackley) and Paul Highton 45pts CPO

3rd Brent Greaves and Tom Hicklin (Rochdale) 45pts CPO

Saturday 8th September 2018

Betterball Stableford

Competition Abandoned

Sunday 2nd September 2018

Seniors Cup

1st Alex Newlands 44pts

2nd Barry Smith 43pts cpo

3rd Eddie Woodward 43ts

Clegg Rose Bowl

1st Roz Foster 69

2nd Sam Lindsay 76

3rd Joanne Dean 79

Saturday 1st September 2018

Single Stableford

Division One

1st Steve Davies 44pts

2nd Fizz Ahmed 39pts

3rd Don Powell 38pts

Division Two

1st Stephen Thompson 42pts

2nd Bob Lord 41pts

3rd Mick Wild 40pts

Division Three

1st Mike Smith 39

2nd Les Kershaw 38pts

3rd Barry Morrison 37pts cpo

Tuesday 28th August 2018

John Grimes Trophy

1st Phil Sutcliffe 37pts cpo

2nd Keith Roberts 37pts

3rd Brian Yates 36pts

Saturday 25th and Sunday 26th August 2018

Captains Final Weekend

1st Jonathon Hayman 66 and 75 = 141

2nd Phil Lowthian 74 and 71 = 145

3rd Stephen Holt 73 and 77 = 150

Thursday 23rd August 2018

Seniors Open Betterball Stableford

1st Noel Madden and J Wilkinson 46pts CPO

2nd Steve Rennie and J Taylor 46pts CPO

3rd Dave Chappell and Fred Good 46pts

Sunday 12th and 19th August 2018

Blincoe Cup

1st Lady Captain Viv Bithell 72 +72 = 144

2nd Joanne Dean 71 + 75 = 146

3rd Carol Platt 79 + 86 = 165

Sunday 19th August 2018

John Gilbert Masters

1st Ray Forder 69

2nd Paul Highton 70

3rd Graham Buckley 71 cpo

Sterling Vase 

Saturday 18th August 2018 

Better Ball Medal

1st Place  Peter Jackson and Johnny Storey            59

2nd Place Les Greenwood and Dave Schofield        60   

3rd Place Paul Highton and Matt Powell                   61 cpo

Sunday 12th August 2018

Stewards Cup 5th Round

1st Bill Rees 41pts

2nd Ray Forder 38pts

3rd Martin Harrison 35pts

Tuesday 31st July 2018

Seniors Millennium Shield

1st Peter Butterworth and Peter Jackson 46pts

2nd Keith Roberts and Brian Yates 45 pts cpo

3rd Tony Bamford and Allan Turner 45pts

Saturday 28th July 2018

Presidents Final Combined Score

1st Carl Powell 70 + 68 = 138

2nd Tommy Rogers (Mr Captain) 68 + 71 = 139

3rd Ray Forder 71 + 70 = 141

Best am Score Mark Hilditch 69 gross – net 63
Best pm Score out of the first three – Oliver Hayman 69

Nearest Pin AM on 11 – Steve Moody
Nearest Pin PM on 11 – Steve Handley

 

Sunday 22nd July 2018

Tigers Cup

1st Phil Lowthian 62

2nd Mark Barry 69

3rd Barry Lowe 70

Intermediates Cup

1st Phil Robinson 67

2nd Dennis Davenport 68

Sunday 15th July 2018

Lady Captains Final

1st Sam Lindsay 67+67 = 134

2nd Joanne Dean 70+68 =138

3rd Belinda Barry 78+69= 147

Pro Am

1st David Shacklady Chris Ainley Dave Ainley Brian Yates 119pts

2nd Ryan O’Neill Brett Appleyard Les Greenwood Stephen Holt 117pts

3rd Colin Maroney Mark Barry Mick Cocker Ryan Hopley 108pts

Best Professional

Ryan O’Neill 68

Leyland 3 Tunshill 4 (see “news”)

Sunday 10th June 2018 (see “news”)

Ida Johnson Mixed Greensomes

1st Karen McCormick and Martin Harrison 66.8 cpo

2nd Karen Lindsay and Graham Buckley 66.8

3rd Lady Captain and Mr Captain Viv Bithell and Tommy Rogers 67

Tunshill 5 Withington 2

An outstanding win for Tunshill against a very good Withington side.

Congratulations to the team of Martin Baker, Graham Buckley, Gary Gardner, Fiz Ahmed, Paul Highton and Arthur Sanderson.  Special mention for Arthur who stepped in at very late notice and won his match.

Best of luck in the next round guys at Leyland